Round-up: Dooney, Ganiel take national “half” titles (results added).Maunsell, O’Doherty tops in Galway

Kevin Maunsell

Raheny’s Kevin Dooney and Gladys Ganiel of North Belfast Harriers were the winners of the national marathon titles in a race run in conjunction with the American Rock ‘n’ Roll franchise.

Dooney  came home ahead of Clonliffe’s Sergiu Ciobanu, pulling away for victory in 66 mins 05 secs,  with  Tomas Fitzpatrick third and Sligo’s Emmett Dunleavy fourth and first M35. Clonliffe A beat Clonliffe B for the senior team title, with Ferrybank AC third. Raheny Shamrock proved best of the M35 teams, while Rathfarnham WSAF won the M50 category.

Ganiel had a comfortable victory over Caitriona Jennings of Letterkenny AC, clocking 77 mins 6 secs,  with Sarah Mulligan of DSD third.   Retaining the senior women’s team title was Mayo AC although Raheny Shamrock’s winning W35 team clocked a faster time. A total of 91 teams had entered this category – the biggest entry of the day. Mayo AC also won the W50 team title.

At the Streets of Galway 8km, Kevin Maunsell of Clonmel beat Raheny’s Freddy Sittuk in a sprint for the line, with just a second in it. Maunsell’s time was a respectable 23 mins 44 secs.  For third place, Hugh Armstrong of Ballina edged out Clonliffe’s Aaron Hanlon, his team mate at Providence College in the USA.

First woman was previous winner Siobhan O’Doherty of Borriseleigh in  27 mins 44 secs. Coming home second was Caroline Crowley of Crusaders, in her first race for some time, while third was Scotland-based Galway woman Nicola Duncan, another athlete on the comeback trail after a long battle with injury.

Sunday August 13
National Half Marathon, Docklands to Phoenix Park, Dublin. Run in conjunction with Rock ‘n’ Roll  franchise event.

Men: 1 Kevin Dooney (Raheny Shamrock) 66:05 , 2 Sergiu Cibanu (Clonliffe Harriers) 66:44, 3 Tomas Fitzpatrick (Tallaght AC) 67:31, 4 Emmett Dunleavy (Sligo AC, M35) 68.18, 5 Tim O’Donoghue (East Cork) 68.22, 6 Stephen Scullion (Clonliffe Hrs) 68.46, 7 Brian McMahon (Clonliffe, M35) 69.07, 8 Mark Kenneally (Clonliffe, M35) 69.39, 9 Dave Flynn (Clonliffe) 69.52, 10 James Kevan (Clonliffe Hrs) 70.20, 11 Andrew Connick (Ferrybank) 70.59, 11 Ian Conroy (Raheny Shamrock) 71.03. M40: 1 Fergal Whitty (Donore Hrs) 74.32, 2 Chris Muldoon (Donore Hrs) 75.42, 3 Craig Sullivan 9Nth Sligo) 76.48. M45: 1 Vivian Foley (Eagle AC) 75.33, 2 Niall Lynch (Donore Hrs) 75.39, 3 Brian Gurrin (Kilcoole AC) 76.56. M50: 1 Paul Moran (Rathfarnham WSA) 76.00, 2 Pauric McKinney (Inishowen) 76.53, 3 Edwin Kevin (Rathfarnham WSAF ) 79.03. M55: 1 Chris Donegan (Tullamore Hrs) 81.39, 2 David Clarke (Nth Belfast Hrs) 81.54, 3 Chris Keeling (Balbriggan and Dist) 85.05. M60: 1 Martin McDonald (Ballyroan Abbeylex and Dist) 83.53, 2 Nollaig McEntaggart (Mullingar Hrs) 84.00, 3 Eugene Doherty ( SBR) 90.14. M65: 1 Enda Whelan (Sligo AC) 98.37, 2 Garry Clarke (Tallaght) 1:43.05, 3 William Helton (Sli Cualann) 1:49.10. M70: 1 Terry Mee (Donare Hrs) 1:44.52, 2 Philip Cribbin (Clare River Hrs) 2:00.45. M75: Tony Dunne (Grange Fermoy) 2:17.34.
Teams – Senior (41 teams): 1 Clonliffe Harriers (Ciobanu, Scullion, McMahon) 3:24.36, 2 Clonliffe Harriers (Mark Kenneally, James Kevan, Karl Nolan) 3:37.59, 3 Ferrybank AC 3:38.34, 4 Raheny Shamrock 3:43.17, 5 Crusaders AC 3:46.18, 6 Thurles Crokes 3:49.47. M35 (74 teams) : Raheny Shamrock (Ian Conroy, John Dunne, Dermot Gorman) 3:40. 37, 2 Donore Harriers 3:45.53, 3 Raheny Shamrock 3:52.21. M50 (4 teams): 1 Rathfarnham WSAF (Paul Moran, Edwin Keville, Tom Cuddy) 4:00.59, 2 Inishowen AC 4:08.23, 3 Tallaght AC 4:41.36.

Women: 1 Gladys Ganiel (North Belfast Hrs) 77:07, 2 Caitriona Jennings (Letterkenny AC) 78:57, 3 Sarah Mulligan (DSD) 79:37, 4 Catherine Whoriskey (City of Derry Spartans)  83.44, 5 Sally Forristal 84.29, 6 Sinead Tangney (Sportsworld) 84.43, 7 Norah Newcombe Pieterse (Mayo AC, W35) 84.47, 8 Tara Kennedy (Raheny Shamrock, W40) 85.00, 9 Jane Bandila (Dunboyne AC, W35) 85.38, 10 Leona Halligan (Duleek and Dist, W35) 85.47. W40: 2 Grainne Ni Uallachain (GCH, W40) 86.24, 3 Mags Dempsey (Tracton AC) 87.15. W45: 1 Emilia Dan (Dunboyne) 88.25, 2 Collette Tuohy (Mayo AC) 89.31, 3 Lorrainne Byrne (Raheny Shamrock) 90.15. W50: 1 Anita Bolton ( North East Runners) 1:42.09, 2 Lorraine O’Driscoll (DSD) 1:43.26, 3 Linda Ward ( Sir Chonaill) 1:44.05. W55: 1 Carmel Brannigan (GCH) 97.39, 2 Eileen Rowland (Sportsworld) 1:44.53, 3 Monica Joyce (Mayo AC) 1:51.03. W60: Bride Bowe (Waterstown Warriors) 94.39, 2 Pauline Moran (Mayo AC) 97.44, 3 Nualla Reilly (Drogheda and Dist) 98.08. W65: 1 Mary Lynch (Raheny Shamrock) 1:45.02, 2 Mary Nolan Hickey (Sli Cualann) 1:58.14, 3 Mary Murphy (Mayo AC) 2:00.33. W70: Maggie Dunne (Grange Fermoy) 2:37.53.
Teams – Senior (35 teams) : 1 Mayo AC ( Pieterse, Colette Tuohy, Sarah Syron) 4:24.28, 2 Dundrum South Dublin 4:30.30, 3 Sportsworld 4:41.52. W35 (91 teams): 1 Raheny Shamrock 4:22.54, 2 Dunboyne 4:26.37, 3 North Sligo. 4:43.35. W50 (2 teams): 1 Mayo 5:18.36, 2 Drogheda and District 9:55.21

Saturday  August 12
Streets of Galway 8km (2,505 finishers: www.redtagtiming.com)
Men: 1 Kevin Maunsell (Clonmel) 23.44, 2 Freddy Sittuk (Raheny Shamrock) 23.45, 3 Hugh Armstrong (Ballina) 24.07, 4 Aaron Hanlon (Clonliffe) 24.14, 5 Brian Maher (KCH, M35) 24.28, 6 Alan O’Shea (Bantry AC) 24.30. M40: 1 Paddy O’Toole(Westprot AC) 26.19, 2 Dermot McElcherar (Finn Valley) 26.39, 3 John McElhill (Finn Valley) 27.04. M45: 1 Tom Prendergast (Craughwell) 28.51, 2 Sean Murphy (Mayo AC) 29.03, 3 Jimmy Ward (GCH) 29.52. M50: 1 Ian Egan (Tuam AC) 29.14, 2 Pat Sherry (GCH) 29.53, 3 Eddie McGrath (Liffey Valley) 30.15. M55: 1 William G O’Donoghue (Mooreabbey Milers) 29.58, 2 Conrad Connelly (Boston Scientific) 31.35, 3 Tommy Joe Whyte (Team AC) 32.44. M60: 1 Russel Burton 31.16., 2 James Cottle (Crusaders) 32.06, 3 Donhnaill McAuley 32.20. M65: 1 Andrew Talbot (Clare River Hrs) 36.38, 2 Jim Callan (Mount Pleasant) 40.25, 3 Denis Kearney 42.32. M70: Tom O’Connor 44.05. Junior: 1 Donal Devane (Ennis TC) 26.17, 2 Ben Ryan (Craughwell) 27.05, 3 Jack Maher (Westport AC) 28.45.
Women: 1 Siobhan O’Doherty (Borrisoleigh) 27.44, 2 Caroline Crowley (Crusaders) 29.06, 3 Nicola Duncan (GCH) 29.23, 4 Jane Ann Meehan (Athenry) 29.45, 5 Kathy Gleeson (W40) 30.16, 6 Ilona McElroy (Crusaders) 30.21. W40: 2 Elaine Walsh (GCH) 31.40, 3 Elis Ni Dhuill (GCH)32.15. W45: 1 Caroline Moore (Athenry) 35.10, 2 Eimear O Connell (Corrib) 35.11, 3 Yvonne Deegan (Limerick Country Club) 35.15.W50: Mary Connolly 36.49, 2 Eileen McCarthy (GCH) 38.24, 3 Susan Burton (Basington ) 38.27. W55: Dorothy Ryan (Limerick Country Club) 37.30, 2 Mary Murphy 40.43, 3 Kathleen Cronin (Mallow AC) 42.13. W60: 1 Denise de Faoite 45.46, 2 Geraldine Heneghan (Mayo AC) 46.14, 3 Barbara Ni Cuaraoin 51.42. W65:  Mary Keys (GCH) 54.03. W70: Kathleen Conlan (GCH) 68.42.

Rock ’n’Roll 10km, Dublin (2,061 finishers; 1,332 women, 729 men)
Men: 1 Paul Gibbons 35.06, 2 Shane Friel 35.07, 3 Conor McCarthy 36.31. Women: 1 Angela Ortiz 37.12, 2 Zoe Quinn 38.58, 3 Alba Granero Bello 39.34.

East Cork 10km, Half Marathon, Marathon
10km (402 entries) – Kevin O’Brien (East Cork) 33.17, Jennifer Walsh (Ballymore Cobh) 41.49.
Half Marathon (302 entries) – Kenneth Kelleher (East Cork) 79.37, Carmel Corwley (Bandon AC) 87.57.
Marathon (113 entries) – Laurence O’Hara 2:37.18, Rachel Stokes (Kerry Crusaders) 3:10.39.

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

, , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply